PRIVACY Forum Archive Document
[…] This term refers to payphones at locations where payphone service would not otherwise be available as a result of the operation of the market. Thus, the term does not apply to a payphone located near other payphones, or to a payphone that, even though unprofitable by itself, is provided for a location provider with whom the payphone provider has a contract. Section 274(c) authorizes the Commission to preempt State regulations that are inconsistent with the Commission's regulations under section 274. Conference agreement The conference agreement adopts the House provision with some modifications and a clarification as a new section 276 of the Communications Act. The conferees added to subsection (b)(1)(D) the phrase "unless the Commission determines in the rulemaking that it is not in the public interest." This modification would allow the Commission, if it determines that it is in the public interest, not to allow the BOCs to have the same rights as independent payphone providers in negotiating with the interLATA carriers for their payphones.